ALONE’s Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 23rd May 2017

ALONE has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: www.alone.ie

Continuing our commitment to our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003, ALONE has appointed a staff member to be responsible for Data Protection. You may contact our designated staff member if you have a query or complaint to make by writing to ALONE, Olympic House, Pleasants St, Dublin 8.This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the site. By using the site, you are accepting the terms of this policy; if you are not happy with these terms, you should not use this website.
The policy covers pages on the alone.ie domain only. While we try our best to only provide links to useful, high-quality sites, ALONE is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of external websites.

Information Collection and Use

While using our site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.

This information falls into two categories

Personal Data

This is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This may include your name, address, email address, location, age, gender and telephone number. This information is only collected if you voluntarily submit it to us, e.g. to register as an ALONE volunteer, sign up to ALONE fundraising events, or request access to or refer somebody to ALONE support services.

Non-Personal Data
Like most websites, we gather general, non-personal information on our visitors for statistical purposes. This cannot be used to identify or contact you. This might include your IP address, the browser you use, the pages of our site you visit and similar anonymous data.

Cookies

In order to function correctly and provide the best browsing experience this site uses cookies. Cookies are small files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive and do not collect personal data or information which could be used to identify you. Like many sites, and in line with EU Law we use these cookies to collect anonymous information.  You can control the cookies your computer saves by adjusting your settings in your internet browser privacy settings. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our site.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control. Information held by this site is stored on password-protected machines, behind a firewall and not accessible to the general public via the Web.

Personal data submitted to alone.ie is held on  our secure servers .While no data transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we will take all reasonable steps (technically and organisationally) to protect your information. We will also work only with third parties who have clear and suitable privacy and data protection policies of their own.

In order to register as an ALONE volunteer, or make a donation to ALONE, you will be asked for some personal information when you register with us. This may include:

your name, email address, postal code age range and country of residence. The information received from you will only be disclosed to such third parties as may be necessary in order to process your application or donation. We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us.  Agents or contractors of ALONE who have access to your information are required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services which they are performing for us.

How is this information used?
Personal data you submit on alone.ie will only be used to contact you where necessary, e.g. to process an application to volunteer, respond to a request or a referral for support, to send you any information or notifications you ask for, to acknowledge a donation, etc. Any personal data communicated via our online, email and phone support services is confidential within normal limits.
Our alone.ie site does not carry any third-party advertising so your data is not being used for commercial targeting.

We also use visitor information to get a better understanding of how people use the website, e.g. which pages are most popular, which links people find most useful, etc. This helps us to improve the site and provide better information and support for those who use it.

Is this information shared?

Non-identifiable information may occasionally be used to compile statistics or generate reports that may be shared with others – e.g. the number of visitors to the site, number of new volunteers, online submissions for support, age groups, and location based information (postcode, county)etc.
Some areas of the site, such as the email newsletter or sections involving online payment, depend on applications or software built by trustworthy, reputable third parties. These third parties are bound by similar privacy and data protection requirements as ALONE.

If you have given us information about yourself and would like copies of that information, or you would like us to correct any factual inaccuracies in that information, or if you would like that information deleted from our records,  then please contact us by writing to ALONE, Olympic House, Pleasants St, Dublin 8. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete information about you on our files. We are entitled to charge you a fee for supplying you with copies of information which we hold.

Personal data will only be released to external sources in order to comply with applicable laws, summonses, search warrants, court or regulatory orders, or other statutory requirements

Changes To This Privacy Policy

If you choose to visit and use this site, your visit and use and any dispute arising therefrom in respect of privacy, is subject to this Privacy Statement and our Terms and Conditions of use including the limitations and the exclusions expressed and included therein.

This Privacy Statement will be the subject of change and the use of information that we gather shall be subject to the privacy notice in effect from time to time. It shall be your responsibility to check our website frequently to see recent changes.

Links

This site may provide links to other sites. Privacy policies on these sites may differ from that on the ALONE site, and we advise that you review the other site’s policies before providing personal information. While every care has been taken to ensure the high quality and standard of the sites that we link, ALONE takes no responsibility for the content of these sites.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@alone.ie